BOXING CONTROL ACT 1987
INTERPRETATION ACT 1984

Western Australian Boxing Commission Code of Conduct

 

Western Australian Boxing Commission Code of Conduct

Contents

Part 1 — Equipment

1.Ring specifications2

2.Hand bandages and tape3

3.Boxing gloves4

4.Mouthguard4

5.Protective box and abdominal guard5

6.Head gear5

7.Other5

Part 2 — Conduct of contest

8.Rounds6

9.Fouls6

10.Knock‑down7

11.Eight‑second count7

12.Cut eye — legitimate8

13.Cut eye — deliberate8

14.Cut eye — accidental10

15.Knock‑out10

16.Referee’s discretion11

Notes

Compilation table12

 

BOXING CONTROL ACT 1987
INTERPRETATION ACT 1984

Western Australian Boxing Commission Code of Conduct

The following Code of Conduct has been recommended by the Western Australian Boxing Commission under section 10 of the Boxing Control Act 1987.

Part 1  Equipment

1.Ring specifications

A boxing ring shall be constructed in accordance with the following specifications — 

(a)the ring shall not be less than 4.9 metres square and not more than 6.1 metres square, by measurement taken inside the line of the ropes;

(b)the platform shall be of robust construction, level and free from any obstructing projections;

(c)an “apron” shall extend outside the line of the ropes to a minimum width of 45 cm on all sides;

(d)the platform shall be no more than 1.2 m above the floor;

(e)subject to subclause (2), there shall be 4 ropes tightly drawn from the corner posts at approximate heights of 32 cm, 65 cm, 97 cm and 130 cm above the canvas layer of the ring;

(f)the ropes shall be of a thickness of not less than 3 cm and not more than 5 cm, covered with a soft smooth material and joined — 

(i)at each of 2 points on each side of the ring, being points equidistant from each other and from the corner posts on that side; and

(ii)where 4 ropes are used under paragraph (e), by a vertically hung piece of soft, smooth material of a thickness of not less than 3 cm and not more than 4 cm, which shall not slide along the rope;

(g)each turnbuckle shall be covered by padding of a width of not less than 15 cm and a thickness of not less than 7.5 cm;

(h)the ring shall be padded with — 

(i)a layer of “treadair” rubber no less than 1.5 cm thick or another suitable material of similar padding and safety qualities;

(ii)a layer of felt; and

(iii)a layer of canvas,

each of which shall be of a quality adjudged to be suitable by the Commission.

(2)Three ropes may be used instead of the 4 ropes specified in subclause (1) (e), for a period of 2 years from 1 July 1990.

(3)A boxing ring shall not be used by a promoter for a boxing contest or contests unless the ring has been stamped by the Commission to indicate that the ring complies with the specifications in subclause (1).

2.Hand bandages and tape

(1)A bandage shall be — 

(a)made of crepe or gauze;

(b)no more than 5 m long and 5 cm wide for each of the boxer’s hands; and

(c)placed on each of the boxer’s hands.

(2)Adhesive tape shall be — 

(a)no more than 2.5 m long and 2.5 cm wide for each of the boxer’s hands; and

(b)applied to the back of each of the boxer’s hands and, subject to subclause (3) shall not be applied so as to cover the boxer’s knuckles.

(3)A thin strip of adhesive tape may be placed between some or any of a boxer’s fingers so as to keep the bandages in place.

(4)Bandages or tape shall not be affixed in any way which is considered detrimental to an opponent by the referee, or a Commission representative.

(5)The bandaging and taping of a boxer’s hands — 

(a)shall be conducted in the dressing rooms;

(b)shall be conducted under the supervision of a Commission representative and the referee;

(c)shall be inspected upon completion by a Commission representative or the referee; and

(d)shall be signed or stamped by a Commission representative or the referee, upon inspection.

3.Boxing gloves

(1)Each boxing glove shall weigh — 

(a)no more than 226 g for divisions of welterweight and below; and

(b)no less than 226 g and no more than 283 g for divisions of super welterweight and above.

(2)A boxer shall be fitted with boxing gloves immediately prior to the bout in the ring under the supervision of the referee.

(3)At least one extra pair of boxing gloves shall be provided by the promoter for each boxing contest, and shall be used if gloves are broken or damaged during that contest.

4.Mouthguard

(1)A boxer shall wear a mouthguard (other than a self‑moulded mouthguard) during every boxing contest in which the boxer participates.

(2)The boxer’s mouthguard shall be examined by the referee prior to the boxing contest and shall be worn in the mouth by the boxer at the start of each round.

(3)Where the mouthguard is dropped during a round, the round shall continue uninterrupted.

5.Protective box and abdominal guard

A boxer shall wear a protective box and abdominal guard during each boxing contest, and the protective box and abdominal guard shall be firmly adjusted before leaving the dressing room prior to the contest.

6.Head gear

A boxer shall not wear any form of headgear during a boxing contest.

7.Other

(1)A boxer shall wear — 

(a)light boots without spikes or heels; and

(b)boxing shorts,

in any boxing contest.

(2)A boxer may use white petroleum jelly (vaseline) to protect that boxer’s eyebrow.

(3)A boxer’s hair shall not be allowed to interfere with the vision or safety of either boxer.

(4)A referee may wear thin rubber gloves during any boxing contest in which he or she participates.

Part 2  Conduct of contest

8.Rounds

A boxing contest shall consist of no more than 12 rounds of either 2 or 3 minutes duration, with a one minute rest between rounds.

9.Fouls

(1)A referee may at his or her discretion warn, disqualify or deduct points from, a boxer who engages in the following practises — 

(a)hitting below the belt;

(b)hitting an opponent who is down or getting up after being down;

(c)holding an opponent with one hand and hitting with the other;

(d)holding or deliberately maintaining a clinch;

(e)wrestling or kicking at the ropes;

(f)butting with the head or shoulder or using the knee;

(g)hitting with the open glove, butt of the hand, wrist or elbow, or back of the hand;

(h)purposely going down without being hit;

(i)hitting on the break, or the back of the head or neck;

(k)hitting after the bell ending the round;

(k)pushing an opponent about the ring or into the ropes;

(l)persistently ducking below the waistline;

(m)swearing, abusing or deliberately ignoring the referee’s instructions.

(2)Where a referee does not disqualify a boxer for hitting below the belt under subclause (1) (a) the referee may, at his or her discretion, declare the blow to be “No Foul” and do any or all of the following — 

(a)return the recipient of the low blow to that boxer’s corner;

(b)allow a reasonable amount of time, not exceeding the remaining time in the round and the following one minute rest, for the recipient to recover;

(c)request the medical practitioner to examine the injured boxer;

(d)allow extra recovery time, if further time is recommended by the medical practitioner; or

(e)pronounce the boxer fit to continue.

(3)Where a rest time or round break has concluded and one of the boxers fails to continue boxing within 10 seconds, that boxer shall lose by knock‑out.

10.Knock‑down

A referee shall deem a boxer in a boxing contest to be knocked down if — 

(a)any part of the boxer’s body other than the feet make contact with the floor of the ring; or

(b)the boxer is judged by the referee to be supported by the ropes and unable to defend himself.

11.Eight‑second count

(1)Where a knock‑down under clause 10 occurs, the referee shall — 

(a)order the standing boxer to the furthest neutral corner;

(b)apply an 8‑second count to the knocked‑down boxer; and

(c)count off each second by calling its number and indicate each second with the appropriate number of fingers.

(2)The referee shall stop the count if the standing boxer leaves the allocated neutral corner, and shall not resume the count until the boxer returns to that neutral corner.

12.Cut eye — legitimate

Where — 

(a)a laceration to the eye or its surrounds occurs;

(b)the laceration in paragraph (a) is caused by a legitimate blow; and

(c)as a consequence of the laceration in paragraph (a) the boxer sustaining the injury is unable to continue the fight,

the referee shall declare the boxer who delivered the blow to be the winner of the contest.

13.Cut eye — deliberate

(1)Where a deliberate — 

(a)head clash;

(b)use of an elbow;

(c)use of the heel of a glove; or

(d)foul under clause 9 (1),

results in a laceration to a boxer’s eye or its surrounds the referee shall immediately stop the fight and notify the judges of the foul.

(2)Where the circumstances in subclause (1) apply — 

(a)if the cut boxer is unable to continue, the referee shall disqualify the boxer who caused the cut; or

(b)if, after consultation with the medical practitioner the referee is of the opinion that the cut boxer can continue, the referee shall deduct 2 points from the boxer who caused the cut, and shall continue with the boxing contest.

(3)If a contest is stopped later due to a deterioration in a laceration to the eye or its surrounds which is within the terms of subclauses (1) and (2) — 

(a)if the cut boxer is ahead on points, then the referee shall declare that boxer to be the winner of the contest; or

(b)if the cut boxer is behind on points, then the referee shall declare the result of that boxing contest to be a technical draw.

(4)Where — 

(a)a laceration to the eye or its surrounds is deliberately inflicted within the terms of subclause (1);

(b)the boxer who inflicts the laceration is also lacerated; and

(c)the contest is terminated either immediately or within the first 3 rounds,

then the referee may, in his or her discretion — 

(d)disqualify the boxer who inflicted the laceration in paragraph (a); or

(e)declare the boxing contest to be a technical draw.

(5)Where — 

(a)a laceration to the eye or its surrounds is deliberately inflicted within the terms of subclause (1);

(b)the boxer who inflicts the laceration is also lacerated;

(c)more than 3 rounds have elapsed; and

(d)the boxing contest is not terminated immediately upon the infliction of the laceration in paragraph (a),

then the referee shall check the tally of points and where — 

(e)the boxer who inflicted the laceration is ahead on points, the referee shall declare the boxing contest to be a technical draw; or

(f)the boxer who inflicted the laceration is behind on points, the referee shall declare the boxer who received the deliberate laceration to be the winner of the contest.

14.Cut eye — accidental

Where, in the referee’s opinion, a laceration to the eye or its surrounds is caused by accidental means — 

(a)one point shall be deducted from the boxer who inflicted the laceration;

(b)if — 

(i)the boxing contest is scheduled for 6 rounds or less and the boxing contest is terminated prior to the start of round 3; or

(ii)the boxing contest is scheduled for more than 6 rounds and the boxing contest is terminated prior to the start of round 4,

the referee shall declare the contest to be a technical draw; and

(c)if — 

(i)the boxing contest is scheduled for 6 rounds or less and the boxing contest is terminated after the start of round 3; or

(ii)the boxing contest is scheduled for more than 6 rounds and the boxing contest is terminated after the start of round 4,

the referee shall declare the boxer who is ahead on points at the end of the previous round to be the winner.

15.Knock‑out

(1)A knock‑out terminates a boxing contest.

(2)For the purposes of subclause (1) the following constitute a knockout of a boxer — 

(a)when the boxer cannot continue to fight within 10 seconds;

(b)when the boxer cannot return to the ring from the apron within 10 seconds or from the floor outside the ring within 20 seconds;

(c)when the boxer is knocked down 3 times in one round unless in the opinion of the referee the contest should continue;

(d)when, in the opinion of the referee or medical practitioner, the boxer is exhausted, injured or receiving unnecessary injury; or

(e)when the boxer does not recover from a foul and is unable to continue fighting under clause 9 (3).

(3)When a knock‑out occurs, the referee shall declare the boxer who is not knocked out to be the winner of the boxing contest.

16.Referee’s discretion

A decision arising from any circumstances or conditions not mentioned in this Part shall be made at the discretion of the referee, but may be overriden by the medical practitioner when considerations of health or safety are involved.

 

Notes

1.This is a compilation of the Western Australian Boxing Commission Code of Conduct and includes the amendments referred to in the following Table.

Compilation table

Citation

Gazettal

Commencement

Western Australian Boxing Commission Code of Conduct

19 Feb 1991 p. 839‑47